Incopro Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by Incopro Limited, by and through Corsearch Inc., Corsearch, B.V. and their related entities (“we”, “us”, “our” “Incopro” or “Corsearch”). Your privacy is of the utmost of importance to us as a data controller and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Through this site and our other services (together, “Services”), we gather certain types of information, including Personal Data, about our users and clients, individuals who contact us (whether through our website, via email or by phone), as well as registered trademark applicants and owners, domain name registrants and administrative/technical contacts. We may also process Personal Data about sellers and advertisers of potential or confirmed infringing products, that are in violation of our clients’ intellectual property rights, on behalf of our clients or, in limited circumstances, for our own purposes. We feel you should fully understand our Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information.

This Privacy Policy discloses what Personal Data we gather, how we use it, who we may share it with, and also contains further information, where applicable, about your rights in relation to your Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other similar data protection laws. Please note that references in this Privacy Policy to the “GDPR” include the UK’s version of the GDPR, as implemented pursuant to the Data Protection Act 2018.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy, together with any other privacy notice or fair processing information we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing Personal Data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information.

  1. How we collect Personal Data
  2. How we use Personal Data
  3. Disclosures of your Personal Data
  4. International Transfers
  5. Retention of Personal Data
  6. Children
  7. Cookies
  8. Security
  9. Links to Other Web Sites
  10. Opt-Out Policy
  11. User Generated Content
  12. Your Duties and Rights
  13. CCPA Categories of Personal Data Collected
  14. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  15. Contact Us

1. How we collect Personal Data

When we use the term “Personal Data,” we mean information that can be used to identify you as an individual person. We collect limited categories of Personal Data through our Services, including through:

  • Data you provide: for example, if you register or create an account on our site, we need to collect your name and email address. Similarly, when you contract with us for our Services, we need to collect your name, contact details and payment information. In addition, we collect Personal Data you provide to us through optional, voluntary submissions (e.g. when contacting us to inquire about our Services or submit complaints, to provide feedback or to receive our electronic newsletters, to participate in our blog(s), and to participate in polls and surveys). For further information, please see Section 2 below.
  • Data collected automatically: for example, information collected through Cookies on our website or through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. This information allows us to best tailor our content to users’ needs and to help improve our website functionality. For further information, please see Section 2 below.
  • Data we receive from third-party sources: for example, as part our Services, we may lawfully collect or license (including from national and international trade mark registries and authorized licensors) information about individual registered trade mark owners and applicants, as well as individual domain name registrants and administrative/technical contacts – this information may contain limited (and publically available) Personal Data, including names, mailing addresses and other contact information published as part of trade mark and domain name registrations. In addition, if your employer is our client or a client of one of our partners, they may have provided us with your Personal Data in order for us to contact you about the Services we perform for your employer, to register you as a user of our Services and/or to manage the contract between us and your employer. For further information, please see Section 2 below.
  • Data collected from publically-available and other third-party sources: as part our Services, we may collect on behalf of our clients limited Personal Data about sellers and advertisers of certain products from publically-available and other third-party sources, including from websites, social media, online stores and marketplaces and other similar sales channels. We may also collect similar information for our own purposes. For further information, please see Section 2 below.

2. How we use Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when and how the law allows us to. We rely on separate and overlapping bases to process your Personal Data lawfully (as described in the tables below). By way of example only, it may be necessary for us to process your Personal Data in order to provide Services you have requested and to perform the contract between us, or we may process your Personal Data where necessary to further Incopro or Corsearch or its clients’ legitimate business interests, always taking into account that those legitimate interests will not be overridden by your personal rights and interests.

In certain circumstances we may ask for your consent to process your Personal Data. In such circumstances you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If your consent was required and obtained for the purposes of direct marketing, you may withdraw your consent and remove yourself from our mailing lists, at any time, by following the link provided in every newsletter or marketing email we send to you. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing undertaken by us prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

DATA YOU PROVIDE

We collect the following Personal Data you provide (for example when you enter the information into form fields when registering or ordering Services, or when you contact or engage with us directly):

Category of Personal DataPurposes of ProcessingLegal Bases for Processing
Contact Information including your name, address, email address, user name and phone number.To activate and administer your account and the Services requested, authenticate you as a user, and communicate with you, including where you have requested information from us about us or our Services, and as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests.To provide Services requested by you and to meet our contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR). Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR). Your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR), where required and obtained.
Contact Information including your name and email address.To provide you with our newsletters and updates to our blogs, where you have opted-in to receive such newsletters and updates.Your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR), where required and obtained.
Financial Information including payment or financial account information.To process payments for the Services requested and to provide purchased Services. To meet statutory tax or other applicable legal requirements.To process transactions requested by you and meet our contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR). Compliance with legal obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 (c) GDPR).
Purchase or Subscription Information including details of Services purchased.To improve our platform and as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests.Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR).
Information provided in response to voluntary surveys, polls and inquiries including response and poll information.To conduct voluntary market research, surveys, polls and similar inquiries to help us understand trends and client needs, and as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests. Where the site offers voting functionality, we may use a system to “tag” users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.To provide the Services requested by you (Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR). Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR).

Where we need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered (or are trying to enter) into with you. In such cases, we may be unable to provide the Services you have requested.

DATA COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

As is true of most digital platforms, we gather certain information automatically when you use our Services. This information may include browser, device and/or similar data that we collect as follows:

Category of Personal DataPurposes of ProcessingLegal Bases for Processing
Technical Data including IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data. We may collect this information from cookies, analytics and related technologies. For more information, including on how to control our use of cookies, please see Section 7 below.To set up the connection of your device with our services in order to provide you our Services and to resolve technical issues with the Services.To provide Services requested by you and to meet our contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR).
To maintain the security of the Services, for fraud detection, and to protect our rights and as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests.Compliance with legal obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 (c) GDPR).   Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR).
To collect information about your use of the Services and to improve the Services and as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests.Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR).   Your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR), where required and obtained.

DATA WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD-PARTY SOURCES

IP Owners

As described above, as part of our Services, we may collect and process certain Personal Data from publically available sources and third parties in respect of registered trademark owners and applicants, as well as domain name registrants and related administrative/technical contacts (“IP Owners”). For further information about the types of Personal Data we process in respect of IP Owners, together with the source(s) and our related purposes and legal bases for processing such data, please see the table below.

Client Employees

In addition, we may obtain certain Personal Data about you from our corporate clients, partners and the clients of our partners. In particular, if your employer has contracted with us for our Services, we may receive Personal Data about you directly from your employer or from our partner. For further information about the types of Personal Data we process about you in such circumstances as well as the related purposes and legal bases for processing such data, please see the table below.

Category of Personal DataSource of Personal DataPurposes of ProcessingLegal Bases for Processing
IP Owner Information including your name, mailing address and other contact information published as part of your application or registration (including, where applicable, your email address and fax/phone number).National and international Trademark Offices/registries.   Authorized licensors.   Publically available Trademark and Domain Name registers.To provide the Services requested by our clients, including to assist our clients to register, defend and/or enforce their intellectual property rights, and where applicable, as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests.Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR). Our clients’ (and where applicable, their customers’) legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR), including to register, defend and/or enforce their intellectual property rights.
Client Employee / Partner Client Employee Contact Information including your name and work contact details, such as your job title, work address, email address and phone number.Your employer or our partners.To activate and administer your employer’s or your account, provide the Services requested and meet our related contractual obligations, authenticate you as a user, communicate with you, including where you have requested information from us about us or our Services, and as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests. To provide you with updates to our blogs, where you have opted-in to receive such updates.  Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR). Your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR), where required and obtained.

DATA COLLECTED FROM PUBLICALLY-AVAILABLE AND OTHER THIRD-PARTY SOURCES

As described above, as part of our Services, we may collect and process limited Personal Data from publically-available and other third-party sources about online sellers and advertisers of potential or confirmed counterfeit products (“Sellers”) – this Personal Data may include names, contact information and the types and quantity of products advertised, sold or otherwise made available (“Seller Information”).

We generally only act as a data processor in respect of Seller Information and our clients (or our partners’ clients) are the data controllers of this information.  This means that we process Seller Information on behalf of our clients (or our partners’ clients) and in accordance with their instructions.  In such circumstances, our clients (or our partners’ clients) are the data controllers of the Seller Information processed by us on their behalf and, where applicable, they are responsible for providing you with (or making available) any fair processing information required under relevant data protection laws and otherwise complying with any rights you may have regarding any Seller Information relating to you.

However, we may also collect and process limited Seller Information independently of our client relationships, including in order for us to conduct research and statistical analysis in relation to counterfeiting trends and developments in the industries and markets in which our clients and other third parties operate, and to improve and optimize our Services.  We collect this information, which may include, to the extent publicly available, your seller/account name, your name and contact details, such as your email address, phone/fax number, from publically available sources, including websites, social media, online stores, marketplaces and other similar sales channels. In accordance with the GDPR’s principle of data minimization, we limit the amount of Seller Information collected as much as reasonably possible.  We also anonymise or delete all copies of Seller Information before producing any reports, materials or other work products or otherwise sharing the results of our research and analysis with any third parties.  We do not retain Seller Information (or copies thereof) following its anonymization or deletion.  In such circumstances, we are the data controller of your information and we rely on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR), including as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests, for such processing. 

The remainder of this Privacy Policy does not apply to any Seller Information processed by Incopro or Corsearch on behalf of our clients as a data processor.

ADDITIONAL USES OF INFORMATION AND LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

In addition to the uses described above, where applicable, we may use your Personal Data as necessary to serve our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR) in our business operations, as follows:

  • operating our business, administering the Services and managing client accounts;
  • contacting you to respond to your requests, inquiries or complaints;
  • processing and completing transactions you have requested, including, as applicable, order confirmation, processing payments and delivering products or services;
  • operating, managing and securing certain site functionality;
  • enabling you to register for our Services;
  • improving and optimizing our Services and other products, including for the benefit of Incopro or Corsearch, its users and clients;
  • conducting industry and market research, surveys, polls and similar inquiries to help us understand trends and client needs in order to better provide content to our clients and others;
  • ensuring the security of the Services and the protection of our systems and networks;
  • preventing, investigating, or providing notice of fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, or unauthorized access to or use of Personal Data, our sites or data systems;
  • enforcing our User Agreement, Services Terms and Conditions and other agreements; and
  • providing you with newsletters, articles, Service alerts or announcements and other information about the Services or our other products that we believe may be of interest to you where your consent is not required under applicable law.

3. Disclosures of your Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with the following parties for the business purposes set out in Section 2 (above):

  • other Incopro or Corsearch group companies, including, Corsearch Luxembourg S.a.r.l., Corsearch Europe S.A., Corsearch Germany GmbH, Corsearch UK Limited, Corsearch France S.A.S., Corsearch US Holdings Inc., Corsearch Intermediate, Inc., Yellow Brand Protection Inc., Corsearch AB, Corsearch Shanghai Co., Ltd., Yellow Brand Protection Ltd., Yellow Brand Protection S.r.L., Corsearch  B.V., Pointer USA B.V., Pointer Brand Protection & Research Ltd, Entura International UK Ltd., Marketly LLC.
  • our service providers or processors who provide IT, system administration and other support services to us and who act as our data processors;
  • our professional advisers, including, lawyers, auditors, insurers and accountants; and
  • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets on a confidential basis. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Data only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In addition, Personal Data regarding IP Owners may be shared with our clients (and where applicable, our partners’ clients) to the extent necessary for the provision of the Services. Our clients and our partners’ clients are required to process such Personal Data in accordance with all applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR.

We do not sell personal information subject to the CCPA (other than as part of the sale, transfer, or merger of all or parts of our business or our assets, as disclosed above) and have not done so in the last 12 months.

The legal basis for sharing of your Personal Data with other Incopro or Corsearch group companies is that this is necessary for our legitimate interests under Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in sharing your information for internal administrative purposes, in particular to offer and provide the Services and to deal with any inquiries in an efficient and high-quality manner. Where your Personal Data is transferred to other Incopro or Corsearch group companies, your Personal Data will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In compliance with applicable data protection requirements, we require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our processors to use your Personal Data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our authorization and instructions. Where applicable, our contracts with our data processors also include certain additional obligations required under the GDPR.

4. International Transfers

We transfer your Personal Data within the listed group of Companies for business purposes only. This may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and UK to jurisdictions such as the U.S., which have not been deemed to offer adequate protection for your Personal Data by the European Commission or the UK Government (as applicable).

In addition, some of our processors are based outside the EEA and UK, so their processing of your Personal Data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA and UK respectively.

Where applicable, to protect your Personal Data under the GDPR, we ensure your Personal Data is adequately protected and that such transfers are carried out in accordance with the law by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • the country to which a transfer is made has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission, the UK Government or other supervisory authorities (as applicable);
  • there are specific contracts in place with the recipient of your Personal Data which have been approved by the European Commission, the UK Government or other supervisory authorities (as applicable) as providing your Personal Data with an adequate level of protection; or
  • in certain circumstances, where you have given us your explicit consent to the transfer of your Personal Data outside the EEA and/or UK.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your Personal Data outside the EEA and UK.

5. Retention of Personal Data

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or tax requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you are a user of the Corsearch Platforms, please see set out below additional information about how long we keep your Personal Data.

RETENTION OF PLATFORM USERS’ PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data we collect about you in connection with our software will be saved whilst your license to use the Incopro or Corsearch Platform(s) is active. When the applicable Platform account is terminated, we may retain the associated Personal Data for an additional period, taking into account statutory limitation periods in the event of a breach of contract or our terms and conditions.

6. Children

Our Services are not directed to, and we do not intend to or knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from children. If you are a minor, do not provide us with any Personal Data.

7. Cookies

We may place small text files called “cookies” in the browser files of your computer or device when you use our sites. We use cookies to help ensure our sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide us with certain information, as set out in Section 2 above (see “Data Collected Automatically”).

Cookies may collect certain limited Personal Data, such as your IP address. However, generally most of the information we collect through cookies is not Personal Data.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary Cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our sites and may be set automatically. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our sites and complete purchases for Services. The legal basis for using such cookies is the provision of the service you have requested (Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR).

With your consent (under Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR) where required by law, we also use the following cookies for the purposes described below:

  • Analytical/performance Cookies. These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors move around our sites. This helps us to improve the ways our sites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality Cookies. These cookies are used to recognize you when you return to our sites. This enables us to personalize our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting Cookies. These cookies provide us with information about your visit to our sites, including the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our sites and any advertising displayed on them more relevant to you.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

CookieNamePurpose
Pardot  Pardot*   visitor_id#-hash     visitor_id#   _gid*   _ga*   Rememberme*      These cookies track visitor and prospect activities such as when you visit the website.
An anonymous Visitor ID with a unique identifier e.g. visitor_i1234. No personal information will be stored in the cookie and the visitor ID remaining anonymous unless you choose to interact and share your personal information with us e.g. through a website form.   pardot expires at the end of the browser session visitor_id# expires after 10 years   visitor_id#-hash expiresafter 10 years     _gid* expires after 1 day     _ga* expires after 2 years  
Universal Analytics (Google)__gid*   _ga* _gat*

_gcl_au*
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to help us improve the site.

__gid expires after 1 day

_ga* expires after 2 years __gat* expires after 1 day

_gcl_au* expires after 3 months
LinkedIn  Cookiesbcookie*
bascookie* lang* lidc*

UserMatchHistory*

collect*
We use this conversion pixel to assess where our landing page traffic is coming from, track how many views and clicks an advert has and track your IP to assess where you have interacted with our products or services.

bcookie* expires after 2 years

bscookie* expires after 2 years lang* expires at the end of the browser session

lidc* expires after 1 day

UserMatchHistory* expires after 29 days

collect* expires at the end of the browser session

  Crazyegg cookies  ce_cookie_check*

ce_get_top_level_domain*

ce_need_secure_cookie*
Measures what part of the website you are interacting with and provides us with a report on the parts of the website most frequently visited. This will also track your IP address.

ce_cookie_check* expires at the end of browser session


ce_get_top_level_domain* expires at the end of browser session

ce_need_secure_cookie* expires at the end of browser session
Hellobar cookies

v/b059rNw1QVMfXoxQu6S9rpS-26YmsSMSS6/zyZyy5VaZFjYuvn8OWujXmrESny mmSb-_uq866S*

v/JgRYU4DUEjwpOuSpMtIEB6S-9TywM6ARFj6SjS/whUNl6cNWadPemcZf9TOjZH nndFSS-_H6rq*
v/OZZAHjPLctc5BCbBxf3qSp-MLbw4l/Uo6erOM2s6EvCmSH3H2dkeSvKhEVFF-_iJ DZS*
v/UuSnwdohladBiULmSSS-rdDXq1pjSSS/29KCBK0HbpqbshDgmw5SeYDlKGYDSS- _c8c8*    
Tracks your interactions with our website popups.

v/b059rNw1QVMfXoxQu6S9rpS-26YmsSMSS6/zyZyy5VaZFjYuvn8OWujXmrESny mmSb-_uq866S* expires at the end of browser session

v/JgRYU4DUEjwpOuSpMtIEB6S-9TywM6ARFj6SjS/whUNl6cNWadPemcZf9TOjZH nndFSS-_H6rq* expires at the end of browser session
v/OZZAHjPLctc5BCbBxf3qSp-MLbw4l/Uo6erOM2s6EvCmSH3H2dkeSvKhEVFF-_iJ DZS* expires at the end of browser session
v/UuSnwdohladBiULmSSS-rdDXq1pjSSS/29KCBK0HbpqbshDgmw5SeYDlKGYDSS- _c8c8* expires at the end of browser session  
doubleclick.net  IDE*

x_axis_main*  
These cookies are used to improve any advertising on our site, for example, to avoid showing an ad that a user has already seen. There is no personally identifiable information in these cookies.

 IDE* expires after 2 years

x_axis_main* expires after 1 year  

Your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to you. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. Generally, you do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you may need cookies to enable you to log into secure areas of our sites, to complete purchases for Services and to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage or delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

8. Security

We take appropriate steps to protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Company employees who handle Personal Data are subject to policies and procedures to protect your Personal Data, are required to treat it confidentially and may not disclose it to unauthorized third parties. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, emails sent to or from this site or to Incopro may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us. Moreover, we have reasonable technical safeguards and security measures in place functionally with the site, but where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

This site may contain links or references to third-party websites that are not controlled by Incopro or Corsearch. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy or notice of every website you visit.

10. Opt-Out Policy

We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:

  • opting not to register to receive our electronic newsletters;
  • opting not to be contacted by telephone, direct mail or email; and
  • opting not to participate in certain interactive areas.

11. User Generated Content

Some of our Services may enable users to submit their own content to participate online or through social media, and/or other functions. Please remember that any information you submit or post as user-generated content to the Services may be seen by other registered users. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in such submissions or posts. We cannot prevent others from using such information in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. We are not responsible for the results of such postings.

12. Your Duties and Rights

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your engagement with us.

Your rights in connection with Personal Data

If your Personal Data is protected under the GDPR, CCPA or other similar data protection laws, under certain circumstances, you may have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object to the processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and, other than for the purposes of direct marketing, there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You have the right to object to our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing at any time.
  • Opt-out of the sale of your Personal Data.  Since we do not sell your Personal Data, you are already opted-out of such sales.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Personal Data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Data to another party. This right will only apply in limited circumstances, where we process your Personal Data based on your consent or where the processing of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of a contract between us.

Where applicable, to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

The rights described herein are not absolute and we reserve all of our rights available to us under applicable law in this regard.

We do not discriminate against you, for example, by charging you a different price or offering a different level of service, for exercising any of these rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your competent Data Protection Supervisory Authority. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach a supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

No fee usually required

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights above, where applicable). However, in accordance with the GDPR and other similar data protection laws, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights) and, in some instances, provide a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the individual whose personal information is the subject of the request. If it is necessary to collect additional information from you, we will use the information only for verification purposes and will delete it as soon as practicable after complying with the request. For requests related to particularly sensitive information, we may require additional proof of identification. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you make a request through an authorized agent, we will require written proof that the agent is authorized to act on your behalf.

Time to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

California Residents – “Shine the Light”

We do not provide your Personal Data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Please note that California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of such individuals’ personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  As noted in the “How We Use Personal Data” section above, your Personal Data may be subject to certain third parties’ privacy policies.

13. CCPA Categories of Personal Data Collected

The CCPA requires us to provide additional information about the personal information we collect with reference to specific categories of information. For additional information about our sources of Personal Data, how we use Personal Data, and how we disclose Personal Data, refer to Sections 1-3 of this Privacy Policy.  Within the last twelve months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from California residents:

Category of Personal DataExamples
Identifiers.Name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, IP address, username and password, or other similar identifiers.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).Name, address, telephone number, financial information.
Commercial information.Products or Services purchased, obtained or considered.
Internet or other similar network activity.Information on your interaction with our Services.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 1, 2021.

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by sending you an email to the last email address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Services and updating the date above.

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns about this Privacy Policy or other privacy-related matters, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your Personal Data, you may contact us in the following ways:

  • Through our dedicated email address: privacy@corsearch.com
  • By our toll-free phone number: 1-800-732-7241
  • By completing the Privacy Webform on our website.
  • By contacting our Chief Legal and Privacy Officer, Diane Fiddle, directly at: Diane.Fiddle@corsearch.com 
  • By contacting our U.S. or European office by mail or email:
    • Corsearch, Inc. 6060 North Central Pwy., Suite 334, Dallas, TX 75206;
    • Incopro Limited, Old Change House, 128 Queen Victoria Street, London, England EC48 4BJ, Attention: Privacy Officer; or
    • privacy@corsearch.com.

Incopro Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number ZA83559). Corsearch, Inc. is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number ZA419068).