Incopro Privacy Policy

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (Privacy Policy) details the steps we, Incopro Limited, take to protect your personal information when you visit www.incoproip.com (“our site”). It describes the personal information that we collect, the lawful basis which underpins our doing so, the purposes for which we use such information and your choices regarding our use of it. 

The steps we take to protect your personal information and how you can review and correct your personal information are also covered here. By accessing our site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

Incopro Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number ZA83559) 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy.  Please ensure that you frequently check for any updates. 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION 

Website  

If you visit our website we may collect: 

  • your name; 
  • company/organization name; and 
  • contact information including email address and business telephone number. 

You are not required to provide any of this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with the requested services. 

Our services 

Incopro offers a range of brand protection services.  As part of those services, we collect the professional details (name, organisation, contact details) of individuals who work for brands and individuals who are alleged to be involved in infringement issues.   

 THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Website 

We will use the personal information you provide to us to: 

  • provide you with personalized visits to our site; 
  • provide you with our services which you have signed up for; 
  • share your personal information with other partners (detailed below); 
  • recommend goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you (but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes); 
  • develop our offers and the layout of our site to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible; 
  • contact you; and 
  • send out email alerts you may have signed up for. 

Our services  

We use personal information for the purposes of providing our infringement services.  

THE LAWFUL BASIS PURSUANT TO WHICH WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION  

Under the Data Protection Laws (as defined below), we must identify a lawful basis for processing your personal information and that basis may vary according to the type of personal information processed and the individual to whom it relates and the nature of the processing. 

Performance of a contract with you (where applicable) 

If you are a client or a supplier or another individual with a direct contractual relationship with us, we process the personal information we require in order to fulfil our obligations pursuant to the terms of our contract with you. 

The legitimate interests of Incopro or a third party 

We may process your personal information on the lawful basis that it is in our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of a third party to do so.  

We may also process your personal information on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interest in the effective management and running of our company, which may include (but is not limited to):  

-administering our brand protection services; 

-engaging suppliers and supplier personnel;  

-interviewing prospective staff members;  

-ensuring that our systems and premises are secure and running efficiently;  

-for legislative compliance and related auditing and reporting;  

-for marketing and general business development purposes;  

-for insurance purposes; to facilitate, make and receive payments; and  

-to collect money owing to us. 

We do not consider that the processing of your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests as described above is likely to result in any unwarranted prejudicial effect on your rights and freedoms or your own legitimate interests, and we regularly review our systems and processes to ensure that remains the case. 

Consent 

In certain limited circumstances, we may ask for your consent to process your personal information, or certain personal information about you. We ask for your consent in the case of sending newsletters, legal updates, marketing messages and other information either when the law requires us to ask for your consent, or when you opt to receive such material from us. Where you have given us your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link in the relevant message, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer (contact details below). 

Compliance with a legal obligation 

In certain circumstances, we may be obliged to process personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations.  

More information relating to the lawful bases for processing personal information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website (see details below) or by contacting our Data Protection Officer (contact details below). 

WITH WHOM IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED? 

We may share information relating to individuals who visitor our website with: 

  • IT and hosting support services; 
  • in the event of a reorganization, sale or takeover, with the organization(s) involved in the reorganization, sale or takeover; or 
  • if required by law, official authorities or courts, for example, this may occur: 
  • in the administration of justice; or 
  • where we have to defend ourselves legally. 

The very nature of some of the services we offer means that we may have to share personal information. As part of our services we may share personal information in the following ways: 

  • IT and hosting support services; 
  • with members of our legal network, particularly Wiggin LLP, in respect of potential legal issues, including defending and protecting rights; 
  • with members of our network to assist us in providing services; 
  • in the event of a reorganization, sale or takeover, with the organization(s) involved in the reorganization, sale or takeover; 
  • if required by law, for example, this may occur: 
  • in the administration of justice; or 
  • where we have to defend ourselves legally. 

We may disclose de-personalized data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our site in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include  personally-identifying information. 

THE LEGAL DATA PROTECTION REQUIREMENTS 

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information by us as very important to our successful operation and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organization treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end,  all our data processing is carried out in accordance with our obligations under (as applicable), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“the GDPR”), the GDPR as incorporated into English Law, the Data Protection Act 2018 and all other legislation relating to privacy and communications (the “Data Protection Laws”).  

In particular, without your consent, or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal information: 

  • we will not use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy; 
  • we will only collect sufficient personal information for the uses set out above; 
  • we will endeavour to keep your personal information up-to-date; 
  • we will not retain your personal information longer than necessary unless required to do so by law; 
  • we will operate appropriate technical and organizational processes to protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction. The detailed measures we take are described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy; and 
  • we will not transfer your personal information to a country outside the European Economic Area unless safeguards are in place to protect your personal information to the standards that apply within the EEA. 

YOUR RIGHTS 

You have various rights in relation to your personal information under the Data Protection Laws.  

The UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office website provides a summary which you can access here: https://ico.org.uk/your-information-matters/.  

In particular, your rights include: 

  • the right of access to a copy of the personal information we hold about you; 
  • the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information; 
  • the right to object to decisions about you being taken by automated means;  
  • where we have sought your consent, the right to withdraw your consent at any time; and 
  • the right to ask us not to process your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

You may also have the following rights in relation to your personal information in certain circumstances: 

  • the right to restrict or object to our use of your personal information; 
  • the right to require us to provide a copy of your personal information to others; and 
  • the right to require us to erase your personal information. 

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact our Data Protection Officer (contact details below). 

There are exceptions to the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. We will, at all times, respect your personal information and seek to be as transparent as possible, but please be aware that there are some circumstances under which the above rights may not be exercised.  

USE OF COOKIES 

Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser’s memory. 
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to experience in full the features of our site or other websites that you visit. A number of cookies used by INCOPRO last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used for a longer duration, where for example, INCOPRO is required to remember your login details for when you next return to the Website. 

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE? 

  • Analysis cookies: they allow Incopro to quantify the number of users and thus carry out the statistical measurement of analysis that the users of the offered service make, which is then treated exclusively by us, except for those of third parties, which are used and managed by third companies and by us for statistical purposes. We analyse its navigation on our website with the aim of improving our offer of products or services. 
  • Behavioural advertising cookies: they will allow the management of the advertising spaces, that the publisher has included in a webpage, application or platform from which the service is provided. These cookies store information of the behaviour of the users obtained through the continuous observation of their habits of navigation, which allows developing a specific profile to show advertising. 

We work with AddThis, a technology that allows websites and their users to share contents easily with others by means of exchange icons and social bookmarking sites.  

For more information about AddThis cookies, please click here

To learn more about cookies and how to disable them we recommend you visit the Information Commissioner’s website  here

 To learn more about cookies and how to delete them click here

SECURITY 

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in facilities to which access is limited. 

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION 

We do not knowingly collect information from children and Incopro does not target or direct our site to children. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Our site may contain links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites. 

 CONTACT AND OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER 

We welcome questions, comments and feedback regarding this Privacy Policy and/or our handling of your personal information.   

Please mark such enquiries for the attention of our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) and email them to privacy@incoproip.com.  Our DPO will promptly address your concerns and will strive to reach a satisfactory resolution.  

In any event you have the right to address a complaint to the ICO. The ICO can be contacted at:  

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF www.ico.org.uk. The ICO helpline number is 0303 123 1113. 

Last updated June 2021 

Incopro 2021.  All rights fully and expressly reserved.