Privacy Policy

About us

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (Privacy Policy) details the steps we, INCOPRO Limited, take to protect your personal information when you visit www.incopro.co.uk (our site). It describes the personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we use such information, and your choices regarding our use of it.

The steps we take to protect your personal information and how you can review and correct your personal information are also covered here. By accessing our site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you frequently check this Privacy Policy for any updates.

Collection of information

By visiting our site and by submitting personal information to us through our site then this Privacy Policy will apply.
The personal information we collect from you may include:

  • your name;
  • company/organisation name; and
  • contact information including email address.

You are not required to provide any of this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with the requested services.

How is your personal information used?

We will use the personal information you provide to us to:

  • provide you with personalised visits to our site;
  • provide you with our services which you have signed up for;
  • share your personal information with other partners (detailed below);
  • recommend goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you (but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes);
  • develop our offers and the layout of our site to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible;
  • contact you; and
  • send out email alerts you may have signed up for.

With whom is your personal information shared?

The very nature of some of the services we offer means that we may have to share your personal information. We will only ever share your personal information with trusted organisations. We may disclose your personal information in the following ways:

  • with members of our legal network, particularly Wiggin LLP, in respect of your potential legal needs, including de fending and protecting your rights;
  • with members of our network to assist us in providing services to you;
  • in the event of a reorganisation, sale or takeover, with the organisation(s) involved in the reorganisation, sale or takeover;
  • if required by law, for example this may occur:
    − in the administration of justice; or
    − where we have to defend ourselves legally.

We may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our site in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

The legal data protection requirements

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the ‘Data Protection Principles’ set out in the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

In particular, without your consent, or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal information:

  • we will not use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy;
  • we will only collect sufficient personal information for the uses set out above;
  • we will endeavour to keep your personal information up-to-date;
  • we will not retain your personal information longer than necessary unless required to do so by law;
  • we will operate appropriate technical and organisational processes to protect your personal information against unau vthorised or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction. The detailed measures we take are described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy; and
  • we will not transfer your personal information to a country outside the European Economic Area unless safeguards are in place to protect your personal information to the standards that apply within the EEA.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser’s memory.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on yourcomputer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our site or other websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies and how to disable them we recommend you visit the Information Commissioner’s website here.

Furthermore, whilst we do not use third party marketing cookies, you can learn more about these and how to delete them here.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in facilities to which access is limited.

Reviewing your personal information

In some cases, you can review and correct personal information provided through our site by going to the page on which you provided the information.

You can make a subject access request to review your personal information collected via our site or ask us to stop using it by emailing us at enquiries@incoproip.com. We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your personal information and may request a small administrative fee of no more than £10.

You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change.

Children’s information

We do not knowingly collect information from children and INCOPRO does not target or direct our site to children.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this policy or our handling of your personal information, please email us enquiries@incoproip.com. We will promptly address your concern and strive to reach a satisfactory resolution.

Last updated May 2016.